Contact Us:

Tel: +44 1292 261 444

Email: sales@glenammer.com

Supplying quality, engineered test sieves

0

Home/Policies/Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Our website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Section 1. Data Collection

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that use our services?

Depending on which services you use, we collect your:

  • Name

  • Company Name

  • Billing and Shipping Address(es)

  • Email Address(es)

  • Phone Number(s)

  • Purchase Information

  • Payment Information

  • VAT number

  • IP Address(es)

  • Browsing History

  • Newsletter Interactions

 

Our lawful bases for processing this information varies based on the service you are using. The three bases we use are Contract, Legal Obligation and Legitimate Interests.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to a newsletter.

How do we use your information?

We use your information in according to the following lawful bases for processing:

  • Contract – In order to fulfil any contracts with you. This includes processing any quotes or purchase orders. We process: Names, Company Names, Billing and Shipping Addresses, Phone Numbers, Purchase Information and Payment Information for this purpose.

  • Legal Obligation – We are legally obligated to process our customer’s VAT numbers.

  • Legitimate Interests – We have a legitimate interest to market our products and services to our customers who have signed up to our newsletter. This requires that we process Email addresses and Names. We have a legitimate interest to monitor traffic on our website to help us improve our service. For this reason we process IP Addresses and Browsing History (which webpage linked you to our site). We have a legitimate interest to monitor our newsletter subscribers’ interactions with the newsletter (including: whether you opened the newsletter, forwarded the newsletter, clicked links and the time/date of interactions). We use this data to improve the newsletter by monitoring what kinds of content gets the most interactions.

Section 2. Your Rights

 

You have several rights regarding your personal information and how it is used. These rights are in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

  • The right to be informed about the use and collection of your data

  • The right to access your information

  • The right to correct your information

  • The right to erasure of you information

  • The right to restrict our processing of your information

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object to our processing of you information

 

You can exercise these rights in the following ways:

 

The right to be informed: This Privacy Policy is designed to keep you informed about how when and why we process you information.

The right to access: You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.

The right to correction: If the information that we hold about you in incorrect you can request that we update it.

The right to erasure: You can request that we erase the data we hold about you. However there are some circumstances in which we can refuse a request (such as, where we still need to fulfil pending contracts with you). We will always explain why we have refused a request.

The right to restrict processing: You can request that we limit our processing of your information. However there are some circumstances in which we can refuse a request. We will always explain why we have refused a request.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request copies of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. However this right only applies to the information that we process as part of our contracts with you. Data that we process as part of our legal obligations or our legitimate interests is exempt from this right.

The right to object: You can object to some of the ways we process your information (such as, the use of your email address to send you direct marketing messages) However there are some circumstances in which we can refuse a request. We will always explain why we have refused a request.

 

You can make a request to exercise your rights by emailing our Data Protection Officer at: shu.yang@glenammer.com

 

Section 3. Email Newsletter

Our website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates our website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program.

Email marketing campaigns published by our website may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

 

Section 4. Data Protection

 

General Data Protection

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Payment Data protection

If you choose online credit/debit card payment methods to complete your purchase, your transactions are processed through a gateway provider (Stripe) and are not stored or processed on our servers. Stripe is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which is managed by PCI Security Standards Council with a joint effort of brands like Visa and MasterCard.

All sensitive/payment information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

Section 5. Cookies

 

Data Analytics Cookies

We implement Google Analytics cookies to help us understand better how our users use our website.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet. Your information will be stored, such as what time your current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before, and what site referred you to the web page.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html   

 

Tracking Cookies

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

 

Section 6. Third Party

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Some of our blog articles might include external links for reference purposes. We will only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Although we cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts.

 

Google Advertising

We use Google AdWords on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdWords

      • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

 

Section 7. Opting out

 

In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way.

A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please see the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

Section 8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy Policy' and can easily be found on our website home page.

 

Section 9. Questions and Contact Information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Data Protection Officer at shu.yang@glenammer.com or by mail at Glenammer Engineering Ltd [ 62 Viewfield Road, Ayr, KA88HH, United Kingdom]

Contact Us:

62 Viewfield Road, Ayr, KA8 8HH, UK

+44 (0) 1292 261 444

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

©Copyright 2018 - Glenammer Engineering Ltd. All rights reserved

  • Company Registration No. SC186233

  • VAT Registration No. 699 8605 52